PRIVACY POLICY

The Company may use and disclose to third parties personal information held by the Company, including information relating to the Purchaser’s commercial dealings and transactions with the Company for reasons including: (a) arranging for the deliver of the Goods; (b) facilitate the Company’s internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements; (c) credit reference checking and verification of the Purchaser’s financing arrangements; (d) arranging or facilitating any Warranty repairs or services; and (e) providing the Purchaser with information and promotional material about other products and services that may be of benefit to the Purchaser.

The Purchaser can request access at any time to personal information held by the Company, and the Company will process the request within a reasonable time. The Purchaser may ask the Company at any time to correct personal information held by the Company which the Purchaser believes is incorrect. Access and correction requests will be granted in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.
Malcolm Thompson Pumps may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our website to make it more responsive to the needs of our customers and potential customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Malcolm Thompson Pumps or provided to others to assist Malcolm Thompson Pumps with improving our products and services, including our website.    

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.